Home›Colorado›Thornton, CO›Denver Sports Docs

Denver Sports Docs

Chiropractor in Thornton, CO

★★★★★5.0(226)
Denver Sports Docs photo

Sports chiropractic, dry needling and laser therapy in Thornton

Denver Sports Docs is a chiropractic muscle and joint clinic in Thornton, Colorado, led by Dr. Kyle Zachgo, DC, who works with athletes and active individuals. The clinic's services include chiropractic adjustments, dry needling, Class IV laser therapy, cupping, myofascial release, cervical traction and sports physicals for junior high and high school athletes. Dr. Zachgo has formal training in McKenzie Method, Motion Palpation, Dynamic Neuromuscular Stabilization, Functional Soft Tissue, Kinesio-taping and Dry Needling. The clinic is located on York Street in Thornton, near the North Denver area.
Insurance

Denver Sports Docs hasn't listed the insurance plans it accepts yet. Call the office to check whether your plan is covered. Own this practice? Claim it to add accepted plans.

About Denver Sports Docs

Where is Denver Sports Docs located?
Denver Sports Docs is at 12426 York St, Thornton, CO 80241.
What are Denver Sports Docs's hours?
Mon 8 AM–5:30 PM; Tue 9 AM–6:30 PM; Wed 8 AM–5 PM; Thu 10 AM–6:30 PM; Fri 8 AM–2 PM; closed Sat, Sun. Hours can change, so call ahead to confirm.

Chirofinder Reviews

No Chirofinder reviews yet -- be the first to leave one.

Google Reviews

Alea Wildman Stewart★★★★★5.0· 2 months ago

As a coach and former athlete, Dr. Kyle is the best! Highly recommend for athletes and adults alike!

Dave Fletcher★★★★★5.0· 6 months ago

Met with Dr. Kyle today for some lower back issues. He took the time to discuss what I was experiencing, did some treatments to start fixing the problem, and then we worked together to come up with a plan going forward. I really appreciate a Dr who wants to partner with the patient to find ways to treat their pain. I would highly recommend Denver Sports Docs!! Dr. Kyle……thanks for your help!!

Riley Lowry★★★★★5.0· 6 months ago

🦶 🩹🪡 Yup, that’s me — you might be wondering how I got here. I’ve been dealing with an Achilles rupture recovery and the things that just wouldn’t go away. Pain, stiffness, frustration… the whole cycle. I’d tried resting, stretching, and just “pushing through,” but nothing was actually fixing the problem. That’s when I found Denver Sports Doctor (Dr. Kyle) — and honestly, it changed everything. From the very first visit, the difference was obvious. He didn’t just rush me in and out or throw a generic plan at me. Dr Kyle actually took the time to understand what was going on, explained things in a way that made sense, and laid out a clear, realistic path to recovery. The treatments themselves were next-level. Between the hands-on work and Class IV laser therapy, I can literally feel progress happening. More mobility, and for the first time in a while, real confidence that I was actually healing — not just managing symptoms. What stood out the most, though, was how invested this office is in my recovery. Every visit has felt intentional. Fast forward to now — I’m moving better, feeling stronger, and getting back to the activities I thought I’d be sidelined from for a long time. If you’re dealing with any kind of sports injury or nagging pain, don’t wait it out like I did. Go see Denver Sports Doctor. It’s one of the best decisions I’ve made for my health. Couldn’t recommend them more.

Joe McMahon★★★★★5.0· 6 months ago

Kyle and crew are amazing! Have been helping my gymnastics daughter with multiple pains from sports. Help me with some long time knee pain. Fixed me up quick 2 visits was all I needed. (I’m not so active) he has also started seeing my wife for some should neck pain that she has had for 5+ years! She already has relief at just one visit! Staying on top of it but Kyle will help that pain go away. Great tech, kneeling, and cupping! He’s not just a chiropractor he gets to the root of the problem. If already recommended so many people and will continue to do so.

Shantel★★★★★5.0· 8 months ago

I appreciate the time Dr. Kyle takes to examine what is going on and using multiple methods to get the body healthy. This was my first experience with dry needling and cupping, and thankfully I was relieved of pain within a few appointments.

Reviews sourced from Google · not verified by Chirofinder

You may also like

Ratings reflect patient opinions. "License Verified" means we confirmed an active license with the state board (how tags work), not a clinical endorsement. See our Medical & Editorial Disclaimer.